Providence Wins 72-57 Over Rhode Island

Filed under Game Recap on December 6th, 2012
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Rhode Island 26 31 57 +6.5
  Providence 27 45 72 -6.5
Thu, Dec 06 2012, 07:00 PM

Dunkin' Donuts Center
Providence, RI
Attendance: 9,344
TV: Cox

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On December 6th in their own building, the Friars beat the Rams, 72-57.

A couple key stats coming into the game: The Friars are very hard to beat on their own court, and the Rams weren't so hot coming in (2 for 5). Last year, Providence beat Rhode Island 80-61. Going back four years, the Friars are 4-1 against the Rams including 3-0 at Dunkin' Donuts Center. Since 1980, Providence is on top, 22-11.

The game came down to a big separation in offensive rebounding and a somewhat smaller advantage in turnover margin. Providence hit the glass harder than Rhode Island, 14 offensive rebounds to seven, and that led to more second-chance shots. The Friars managed the ball very well, only turning it over 16 times.

Kadeem Batts led the Friars against the Rams with 23 points on 42% shooting in 39 minutes. LaDontae Henton added 17 big rebounds. The Friars are now 7-2 and they look good early in the season. They've also won 5 in a row.

Next up is Colgate at home on December 18th.


URI PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Jordan Hare281441132
BN. Malesevic331244215
B-Mike Powell401232104
C+Xavier Munford381041013
CMike Aaman11430102
CAndre Malone29542103
D+T.J. Buchanan13011100
-Ryan Brooks4030001
-Alwayne Bigby4000000
PC PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+LaDontae Henton4021171412
A+Kadeem Batts392373102
AJosh Fortune401751514
BBryce Cotton391107104
D+Lee Goldsbrough13021102
DTed Bancroft13030102
DBrice Kofane16010010

Providence Game Notes:
  • This was the 1st foul out of the season for Brice Kofane
  • LaDontae Henton had career highs with 17 rebounds, 13 defensive rebounds, and 4 steals.
  • The Friars set season highs for free throws made and steals.
  • PC has won 80% of the time this season (4-1) when opponents record 20 or fewer field goals made.
  • Bryce Cotton had a career high with 7 assists.

Rhode Island Game Notes:
  • This was the 4th foul out of the season for Nikola Malesevic.
  • The top two scorers (Jordan Hare and Nikola Malesevic) accounted for 45.6% of the points.
  • Jordan Hare has led the team in rebounding 3 times in 9 games this season.
  • Rhode Island lost and did not cover the spread.
  • Xavier Munford has 5 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Games Notes


Tags: Kadeem Batts, LaDontae Henton

Explore other articles:

Game Recap
North-carolina
Recap Notes
North-carolina
Boxscore
North-carolina
Game Preview
North-carolina
No. 11-Seeded Providence Edged by No. 6-Seeded Nor...Providence vs North Carolina: Recap NotesProvidence vs North Carolina: BoxscoreNo.11-Seeded Providence (23-11) Goes Up against No...



Season Preview: PC should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Big East Standings

OverallConf
1 Villanova 29-5 16-2
2 Creighton 27-8 14-4
 3Providence 23-12 10-8
3 Xavier 21-13 10-8
3 St. John's 20-13 10-8
6 Marquette 17-15 9-9
7 Georgetown 18-15 8-10
8 Seton Hall 17-17 6-12
9 Butler 14-17 4-14
10 DePaul 12-21 3-15
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#1 Brandon Austin Fr G 6-6 185
#22 Ted Bancroft Sr G 6-6 215
#10 Kadeem Batts Sr F 6-9 245
#5 Rodney Bullock Fr F 6-7 215
#11 Bryce Cotton Sr G 6-1 165
#33 C. Desrosiers Jr F 7-0 250
#3 Kris Dunn So G 6-3 197
#4 Josh Fortune So G 6-5 205
#21 Lee Goldsbrough Sr F 6-9 230
#25 Tyler Harris So F 6-9 215
#23 LaDontae Henton Jr F 6-6 215
#13 Brice Kofane Jr F 6-8 210
#32 Junior Lomomba So G 6-5 195
#12 Casey Woodring Fr G 6-2 180